NY 857391
OCT 26 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 857391

Mr. Douglas Vaughn
Natural Trade Company
P.O. Box 1775
404 West Madison
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle computers, pedometers and sports rack organizers from Hong Kong or Korea.

Dear Mr. Vaughn:

In your letter dated October 12, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bicycle computer attaches to the handle bars of a bicycle and provides the user with a digital readout of speed, total distance traveled and elapsed time.

The "Digifun" Multi-Pedometer attaches to a user's clothing and provides a digital readout of walking speed and distance traveled. Features include real time clock, alarm and stopwatch in addition to the pedometer function.

The sports rack organizer is a wall mounted device used to store balls, rackets and other sporting goods. It consists of stainless steel tubes and two plastic end pieces supported by brackets.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle computer will be 9029.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bicycle speedometers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Digifun" Multi-Pedometer will be 9029.10.8000, HTS, which provides for revolution counters, production counters, odometers, pedometers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The sports rack organizer will be under 9403.20.0020, HTS, which provides for other metal furniture. The rate of duty will be 4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport